Jump to content


Photo
* * * - - 1 votes

Bugs and minor inconveniences with TSLRCM 1.8.5


  • Please log in to reply
193 replies to this topic

#181 afterburner

afterburner

    Jedi Initiate

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 28 January 2018 - 03:42 PM

Hey there, reporting of a loading failure that prevent me to continue playing the game.

1) When did the problem begin to occur?
When entering the Telos Polar Academy

2) Did you install the latest version of the mod?
Yes

3) What version of the game do you have? (Steam, 4CD, KotOR Collection?) What region is the game designed for if it's the 4 CD version?
4 CDs original, French Version

4) Did you update your game as required by your game's region?
Yup

5) Did you install this over the previous version(s), or did you perform a fresh installation as required by the TSLRCM's read-me file?
Fresh Install

8) What other mods did you have installed? Please give an accurate list and provide links to each of these mods - even if they are found on this site. (We don't actually know them all!.)
None, no Droid planet install either

9) Can you be more specific about the error? At what point did it happen?
First play-through with TSLRCM ever.
The game simply won't load anything after I attempt to go in the Telos Polar Academy - after shooting the 3 HK-50's ambushing my team.
I get the cut-scene with unconscious Bao-Dur getting surrounded by the Echani sisters, and then the Saving and Loading screen for the next area simply crashed and was not responsive .
Tried to reboot the game with Alt+F4, tried to reload my save just before entering the Academy, get the Bao-Dur cut-scene again, then return to Main screen, no mouse action possible, only Alt+F4 to quit. Tried to reboot my computer, relaunch the game, same issue. Tried to go a previous save before reaching the Polar region, same issue.
At this point the game is stuck. Help?

10) Have you tried re-downloading the mod?
No

11) Have you tried using a different save game?
Yes, same issue

12) Have you tried starting a new game?
No

13) What Operating System do you use? (List Virtual Machines as well if you are using them.)
Win7 64 bits Pro

#182 hablmet

hablmet

    Jedi Initiate

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 30 January 2018 - 05:30 PM

Reporting a rather early crash.
 

1) When did the problem begin to occur?
After the initial Peragus cut-scene (the one where the Ebon Hawk drifts in the asteroid field.)

 

2) Did you install the latest version of the mod?
Yes.

 

3) What version of the game do you have? (Steam, 4CD, KotOR Collection?) What region is the game designed for if it's the 4 CD version?
The GOG version.
 

4) Did you update your game as required by your game's region?
Yes.

 

5) Did you install this over the previous version(s), or did you perform a fresh installation as required by the TSLRCM's read-me file?
A fresh installation.

 

8) What other mods did you have installed? Please give an accurate list and provide links to each of these mods - even if they are found on this site. (We don't actually know them all!.)

None, running vanilla otherwise.

 

9) Can you be more specific about the error? At what point did it happen?
Once I start a new game, the initial cut-scene plays (even though only in a windowed mode and 840x480 resolution) fine otherwise. Issues arrive directly after the cut-scene ends. The game turns black, there is no audio or anything, just the standard Windows loading cursor. Windows reports a crash soon afterwards.

 

10) Have you tried re-downloading the mod?
No, not yet. Gonna do that from ModDB.
 

11) Have you tried using a different save game?
Wish I could. Did it once but it didn't seem to fix the issue.
 

12) Have you tried starting a new game?
That's practically the only thing I can do, so yes.

 

13) What Operating System do you use? (List Virtual Machines as well if you are using them.)
Windows 7 Professional, 32bit Service Pack 1. 



#183 Squall Lionhart

Squall Lionhart

    SeeD Soldier

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 207 posts
  • LocationTexas, USA

Posted 31 January 2018 - 12:13 AM

Hablmet: Have you tried running compatibility settings for the game? I find that running troubleshoot compatibility always resolves that issue for me.

Check out my locker for all your retexture requests. 


#184 afterburner

afterburner

    Jedi Initiate

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 02 February 2018 - 07:56 AM

Regarding my issue, I tried to do use my save on a fresh install on another computer, it didn't work either.
Can a save file be corrupted to the point of crashing any game installation?
I'd love to be able to keep playing. I'm 17 hours in. It would suck to start another play-through without the assurance that it won't crash the game at the same spot again. Any help and advice would be appreciated guys.



#185 Kexikus

Kexikus

    Jedi Master

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,591 posts

Posted 02 February 2018 - 08:13 AM

Regarding my issue, I tried to do use my save on a fresh install on another computer, it didn't work either.
Can a save file be corrupted to the point of crashing any game installation?
I'd love to be able to keep playing. I'm 17hours in. It would suck to start another playthrough without the assurance that it won't crash the game at the same spot again. Any help and advice would be appreciated guys.

 

A savegame can be corrupted like this, yes, but I don't think that's the case here as your game crashes when you load a new area that shouldn't be in the savegame yet. I have no idea what else could be causing it though.

Could you upload your savegame? Then I could try and see if it crashes for me too, which would suggest that it actually is the savegame that's causing all this. Or you could download one of the savegame collections from the download section and see if those crash as well when you go to the academy. That'd serve the same purpose.


Pj1kKbw.jpg


#186 hablmet

hablmet

    Jedi Initiate

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 04 February 2018 - 11:20 AM

Hablmet: Have you tried running compatibility settings for the game? I find that running troubleshoot compatibility always resolves that issue for me.

Tried with compability, it crashes outright. Even without the mod installed.



#187 afterburner

afterburner

    Jedi Initiate

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 04 February 2018 - 09:47 PM

Could you upload your savegame? Then I could try and see if it crashes for me too, which would suggest that it actually is the savegame that's causing all this. Or you could download one of the savegame collections from the download section and see if those crash as well when you go to the academy. That'd serve the same purpose.


Hey man, I appreciate the assistance! FYI, I tried to load a previous save and the game crashedagain when entering & loading the Polar Academy.

Will try to get a save from the download section here and see if it crashes.
In the meantime, appreciate the help, and here is my problematic savegame:


PS added it per your comment instructions.

Attached Files



#188 Kexikus

Kexikus

    Jedi Master

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,591 posts

Posted 04 February 2018 - 09:51 PM

Hey man, I appreciate the assistance! FYI, I tried to load a previous save and the game crashedagain when entering & loading the Polar Academy.

Will try to get a save from the download section here and see if it crashes.
In the meantime, appreciate the help, and here is my problematic savegame .

 

I can't access the file like this. You need to add it to the post as well. That's the "Add to post" button on the right of the attached file after uploading it.


Pj1kKbw.jpg


#189 afterburner

afterburner

    Jedi Initiate

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 05 February 2018 - 07:01 AM

I modified my post. Thanks for your instructions.

#190 Kexikus

Kexikus

    Jedi Master

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,591 posts

Posted 07 February 2018 - 08:24 AM

I modified my post. Thanks for your instructions.

 

Thanks. I just checked and the savegame works fine for me. I can enter the academy without issues.

So it has to be some issue with your TSLRCM installation. I'd suggest a full reinstallation of the game and TSLRCM, making sure that you follow the installation instructions to the letter. Also, I think your game is in French (or at least not English), right? Make sure you also use TSLRCM in that same language.


Pj1kKbw.jpg


#191 afterburner

afterburner

    Jedi Initiate

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 07 February 2018 - 06:18 PM

Thanks. I just checked and the savegame works fine for me. I can enter the academy without issues.
So it has to be some issue with your TSLRCM installation. I'd suggest a full reinstallation of the game and TSLRCM, making sure that you follow the installation instructions to the letter. Also, I think your game is in French (or at least not English), right? Make sure you also use TSLRCM in that same language.


Woah. Thanks man, thanks for taking the time to test my savegame on your end, very very much appreciated.
I will definitely do a clean uninstall and new clean install of TSL and TSLRCM vanilla.
I did install TSLRCM in French Language tho.
I tweaked the .ini file for graphics options and the dialog file due to known typos and text formatting issues in French language. This shouldn't have impacted the installation, but who knows?

I'll keep you posted. Thanks again for your assistance, I really appreciate it.

#192 arcsquad12

arcsquad12

    Jedi Initiate

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 16 February 2018 - 01:33 AM

Problem is a crash when viewing T3M4's recording of Revan and Canderous

 

1. When did the problem begin to occur

When viewing holorecord. CTD

 

2. Is the latest version of the mod installed?

Yes

 

3. What version of the game do you have?

Steam Version

 

4. Did you apply updates as your region required?

Yes

 

5. Did you do a fresh installation of TSLRCM?

Yes.

 

6. What mods do you have installed?

Movie Mandalorians.

 

 

7.Have you tried redownloading the mod?

Yes

 

8. Have you tried a different save?

Yes

 

9. Have you tried a new game?

No

 

10. What is your operating system?

Windows 10 64 Bit.



#193 afterburner

afterburner

    Jedi Initiate

  • Registered
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 16 February 2018 - 07:49 AM

So be doing a clean reinstall the saves are now working perfectly.

Thank you Kexikus for your help and assistance! :)

#194 Flying-gg

Flying-gg

    Jedi Initiate

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • LocationCoruscant

Posted 14 March 2018 - 02:14 PM

Hey, pretty sure it's not a bug but something to do with foreign language... Some of the armors brought back by the mod have no descriptions or name. I can only see their stats. They work perfectly fine. Note this is an issue with some other mods changing armors or weapons (Peragus mining gear from Kainzorous for instance).

 

1) When did the problem begin to occur?

​From the first time I installed TSLRCM (probably 1.8.3 ?)

 

2) Did you install the latest version of the mod?

​Yes.

 

3) What version of the game do you have? (Steam, 4CD, KotOR Collection?) What region is the game designed for if it's the 4 CD version?

4CD version, french language.

 

4) Did you update your game as required by your game's region?

​Yes.

 

5) Did you install this over the previous version(s), or did you perform a fresh installation as required by the TSLRCM's read-me file?

Clean install everytime.

 

8) What other mods did you have installed? Please give an accurate list and provide links to each of these mods - even if they are found on this site. (We don't actually know them all!.)

I can provide a list if needed but it affects my game even if TSLRM is the only mod installed. As I stated, it is probably due to the language.

 

9) Can you be more specific about the error? At what point did it happen?

If it can help, you must know that some part of the game (mostly NPC names) are in english : for instance Telosian instead of Télosien in french, etc... Not a big deal.

 

10) Have you tried re-downloading the mod?

No.

 

11) Have you tried using a different save game?

​Yes. Same issue.

 

12) Have you tried starting a new game?

​Yes, same issue.

 

13) What Operating System do you use? (List Virtual Machines as well if you are using them.)

Windows 10.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users